Home | Snowmobile | Boat | motorcycle | atv | calendar | Forum | store | classifieds | businesses | advertise with R.E.

Homer Race Committee   Breault / Witter Race Team

 

Racine Extreme attended the "Homer 500" Snowmobile Grass Drag Races in Homer, IL on July 31, 2005. Aaron Finley and the Homer race commission host 3 races a year at the only dedicated snowmobile drag track in the state of Illinois.  Check out the photos of the action and race results below.

JUNE 25TH, 2005

 

400 AIR STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Kent DeMay

2ND - Katie Dinges

 

500 AIR STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Kent DeMay

2ND - Melinda Dinges

 

440 LIQUID STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Melinda Dinges

2ND - Kent DeMay

 

500 LIQUID STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Kip Harms

2ND - Lee Grebner

 

700 STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Eric Neal

2ND - Kip Harms

 

800 STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Eric Neal

2ND - Roger Eric Moore

 

1000 STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Tony Plazibut

2ND - Roger Eric Moore

 

600 PRO STOCK

1ST - Joe Wolters

2ND - Kip Harms

 

800 PRO STOCK

1ST - Karl Pflegar

2ND - Tom Murphy

 

1000 PRO STOCK

1ST - Joe Wolters

2ND - Dan Shafer

 

700 STOCK MULTI PIPE

1ST - Kip Harms

 

800 STOCK MULTI PIPE

1ST - Roger Eric Moore

2ND - Aaron Finley

 

800 OPEN

1ST - Arnie Harvey

2ND - Tom Murphy

 

1000 OPEN

1ST - Joe Wolters

2ND - Dan Shafer

 

1000 OPEN +

1ST - Dan Shafer

2ND - Dennis Chmiel - current FASTEST TIME 95.33

 

500 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Eric Neal

2ND - Lee Grebner

 

600 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Joe Wolters

2ND - Tom Murphy

 

700 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Eric Neal

2ND - Joe Wolters

 

800 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Karl Pflegar

2ND - Arnie Harvey

 

1000 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Karl Pflegar

2ND - Lee Grebner

JULY 31ST, 2005

 

400 AIR STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST -Katie Dinges

2ND - Lee Grebner

 

500 AIR STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Melinda Dinges

2ND - Katie Dinges

 

440 LIQUID STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Melinda Dinges

2ND - Katie Dinges

 

500 LIQUID STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Kip Harms

2ND - Lee Grebner

 

700 STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Alex Mitern

2ND - Kip Harms

 

800 STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Alex Mitern

2ND - Roger Eric Moore

 

1000 STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Alex Mitern

2ND - Roger Eric Moore

 

600 PRO STOCK

1ST - Joe Wolters

 

700 PRO STOCK

1ST - Tony Plazibut

 

800 PRO STOCK

1ST - Arnie Harvey

2ND - Tony Plazibut

 

1000 PRO STOCK

1ST - Dan Shafer

2ND - Joe Wolters

 

700 STOCK MULTI PIPE

1ST - Kip Harms

 

800 STOCK MULTI PIPE

1ST - Roger Eric Moore

2ND - Aaron Finley

 

800 OPEN

1ST - Perry Witter

2ND - Adam Frickle

 

1000 OPEN

1ST - Joe Wolters - current FASTEST REACTION TIME 4.37

2ND - Dan Shafer

 

1000 OPEN +

1ST - Dennis Chmiel - current FASTEST TIME 95.66

2ND - Scott Knierim

 

500 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Robert Daniels

2ND - Kip Harms

 

600 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Joe Wolters

2ND - Robert Daniels

 

700 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Alex Mitern

2ND - Joe Wolters

 

800 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Arnie Harvey

2ND - Adam Frickle

 

1000 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Adam Frickle

2ND - Lee Grebner

AUGUST 31ST, 2005

 

400 AIR STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Lee Grebner

2ND - Katie Dinges

 

500 AIR STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Craig Dinges

2ND - Katie Dinges

 

440 LIQUID STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Andy Kneebone

2ND - Craig Dinges

 

500 LIQUID STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Andy Kneebone

2ND - Kip Harms

 

600 STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST- Andy Kneebone

2ND-Darla Finley

 

700 STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Andy Kneebone

2ND - Kip Harms

 

800 STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Kip Harms

2ND - Steve Greer

 

1000 STOCK SINGLE PIPE

1ST - Andy Kneebone

2ND - Roger Eric Moore

   

700 PRO STOCK

1ST - Joe Wolters Jr

2ND-Brad Holzhauer

 

800 PRO STOCK

1ST - Arnie Harvey

2ND - Adam Fricke

 

1000 PRO STOCK

1ST - Brad Holzhauer

2ND - Joe Wolters JR

 

600 STOCK MULTI PIPE

1ST -Andy Kneebone

2ND -Darla Finley

 

700 STOCK MULTI PIPE

1ST - Kip Harms

2ND -Roger Eric Moore

 

800 STOCK MULTI PIPE

1ST - Andy Kneebone

2ND - Aaron Finley

 

1000 STOCK MULTI PIPE

1ST - Andy Kneebone

2ND - Roger Eric Moore

 

800 OPEN

1ST - Arnie Harvey

2ND - Adam Fricke

 

1000 OPEN

1ST - Dan Shafer

2ND - Joe Wolters JR

 

1000 OPEN +

1ST - Dennis Chmiel

2ND - Brad Holzhauer

 

500 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Kip Harms

2ND - Robert Daniels

 

600 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Joe Wolters JR

2ND -Robert Daniels

 

700 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Brad Holzhauer

2ND - Alex Mitern

 

800 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Arnie Harvey

2ND - Brad Holzhauer

 

1000 IMPROVED STOCK

1ST - Brad Holzhauer

2ND -Brian O'Connor

 

2005 HOMER 500 GRASS DRAGS

POINTS CHAMPION AND SPECIALTY PLAQUE WINNERS


                                       400 AIR     Katie Dinges  (Kent DeMay Class Sponsor Trophy)           

                                                                                               

                         440 LIQUID SINGLE           Melinda Dinges                        

                                   

                         500 AIR (TIE)                        Melinda Dinges     Katie Dinges

 

                 500 LIQUID SINGLE           Kip Harms (Milner Racing)

 

                   500 IMPROVED (TIE)         Robert Daniels    Kip Harms

                                                           

                                  600 IMPROVED                   Joe Wolters JR                                    

                                                           

600 PRO STOCK                  Joe Wolters JR

 

                   700 SINGLE                          Kip Harms (Milner Racing)

 

                   700 MULTI PIPE                  Kip Harms (Milner Racing)

 

700 IMPROVED                   Joe Wolters JR

 

700 PRO                                 Joe Wolters JR

 

                               800 SINGLE           Alex Mitern  (Closest Reaction Trophy.421)

 

                                     800 MULTI  Aaron Finley (Forward Motion Class Sponsor Trophy)

 

800 IMPROVED                   Arnie Harvey

 

 800 PR0                                  Arnie Harvey

 

800 OPEN                              Arnie Harvey

 

    1000 SINGLE                        Roger Eric Moore

 

                                   1000 IMPROVED   Lee Grebner (Holzhauer Class Sponsor Trophy)

 

 1000 MULTI PIPE                Andy Kneebone

 

                                        1000 PRO Joe Wolters JR (Holzhauer Class Sponsor Trophy)              

             (Fastest Time Trophy: 97.61)

 

  1000 OPEN                            Joe Wolters JR

 

1000 + OPEN                         Dennis Chmiel

 

Copyright©: Racine Extreme

Web designs & updates provided by toleson1@racine-extreme.com